Janet CoshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Janet Cosh Memorial Room commemorates Janet Cosh who was a local batanist who collected, preserve and catalogued the plants of the Southern Highlands and the Illawarra regions.

Address:Nowra Road, National Parks and Wildlife Service Building, Fitzroy Falls, 2577

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th March, 2000

Janet Cosh Memorial Room

NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service

The Janet Cosh Memorial Room sponsored by the Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife was officially opened on 29 March 2000 by the Hon Bob Debus MP Minister for the Environment

Brian Gilligan  Director-General
Matt Brown MP Member for Kiama

This room is dedciated to the memory of Janet Cosh, a respected local botanist, who spent the latter years of her life collecting, preserving and cataloguing the plants of the Sydney sandstone - in particular the Southern Highlands and the Illawarra.

The Janet Cosh Memorial Room contains a herbarium inspired by the work of Janet Cosh (compiled by students from the Univeristy of Wollongong), copies of Janet`s illustrations and some of her tools and artifacts, celebrating the legacy of this committed botanist.  This room also contains displays of plants of the Sydney sandstone, building on Janet`s commitment to help others appreciate their local environment.

Janet was a great friend to the NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) and on her death bequeathed a portion of her estate to the Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife (the independent fundraising organisation for the NPWS) to continue her work in conservation.

The Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife has generousl;y sponsored the Janet Cosh Memorial Room in her honour.  It is their hope that visitors to Fitzroy Falls will learn more about Janet`s work and in doing so will develop an appreciation of the wonders of Australian native plants.

We are gratefull to the Foundation for National Parks and Wildlife and the Janet Cosh Herbarium Committee at the University of Wollongong for their generous donations and support in establishing the Janet Cosh Memorial Room.  We hope you enjoy your visit.