Dr E. W. BrandesPrint Page Print this page

A replacement Kauri Pine tree commemorates the renowned sugar plant specialist Dr. E. W. Brandes who visited Macknade and Victorial Mills in the Ingham District in 1935. The original tree planted was a crows ash tree which was damaged by Cyclone Yasi in 2011 and destroyed by Cyclone Ita in 2014.

Note : This tree is believed to be on the property of the Macknade Sugar Mill and permission must be sought before accessing the site.

The name of Dr. Brandes is immediately associated with "Saccharum Robustum"  the wild species of sugar cane discovered In New Guinea in 1928 whenn the subject of this review led an aeroplane expedition to that country. Recognised as worthless as a milling product in its native state these canes give much promise, for use for breeding purposes, more especially when one realises the great varieties that have been begotten from Giagah a wild cane in Java. Dr. Brandes is also recognised as one of the leading young men in sugar cane technology in the world today, and is actively associated with the International Society of Sugar Cane Technologists.

Dr. Brandes is a member of numerous scientific societies and has established a reputation as a lecturer on geography and entomology. He is the author of many bulletins and papers or tropical crops, plant diseases, and related subjects. He served as sugar expert to the Pan-Pacific Food Conservation Congress at Honolulu, Hawaii in 1924,  and was one of the group that organised the Interactional Society of Sugar Cane Technologists at that lime. He has been one of the most active members of the society and is now serving as chairman of the United States section of the organisation.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld) 25 August 1931.

Address:Macknade Mill Estate, Macknade, 4850