James HarrisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The James Harrison Bridge commemorates James Harrison , editor of the Geelong Advertiser from 1840 to 1864 and pioneer of refrigeration.

James Harrison worked as a journalist on various newspapers in Victoria from his arrival there in 1839 until his return to England about 1873. He was also a keen inventor, being a pioneer in all kinds of refrigeration and in 1873 he won a gold medal at the Melbourne Exhibition by proving that meat kept frozen for months remained perfectly edible.

Address:Latrobe Terrace, Geelong, 3220

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st September, 1990

The James Harrison Bridge
Princes Highway Barwon River crossing opened by the Hon Bob Brown MP Minister for Land Transport Commonwealth of Australia and the Hon Peter Spyker Minister for Transport Victoria on 21 September 1990

A joint Federal and State funded project supervised for the Victorian Government by Vic Roads, Victoria
Reg Patterson Chief Executive Vic Roads

James Harrison

James Harrison, born in Scotland in 1816, was one of Geelong's most famous citizens.  He was a prominent inventor, influential journalist and editor and a public spirited politician.  He pioneered the meat freezing industry at Rocky Point on the Barwon River close to this site and revolutionised trade and commerce with his discoveries in refrigeration.

He was the first editor of the Geelong Advertiser and in 1867 became the editor of "The Age".  He died in 1893 at the age of 77.