Samuel Martin JohnstonePrint Page Print this page

Samuel Johnstone Plaque : March 2014

The plaque commemorates Samuel Martin Johnstone, the former Archdeacon of Sydney.

Johnstone migrated to Sydney in 1901 where Abp Saumarez Smith made him a deacon in 1902, and priest 1904. After curacies and locum tenancies, he had leave of absence in 1908-9 during which he took a BA at TCD. During these years he established an enviable reputation as a thoughtful and cultured preacher. He returned to Sydney as general secretary of CMA in NSW until 1911 when he became rector of St John's, Parramatta.

Twenty five years at St John's allowed him to install a peal of bells, raise money for the children's ward at Parramatta Hospital and for the Church of England Homes for boys and girls at Carlingford, write the life of Samuel Marsden and the history of The King's School, take his MA degree from Belfast, and become a Fellow of the Scottish Antiquarians in 1934.

Johnstone left Parramatta in 1935 to become archdeacon of Camden and diocesan Registrar. He was to serve as secretary of the Standing Committee of the Provincial and General Synods and to make himself familiar with all the issues on which the archbishop needed to formulate his policy. No-one during those years did more to read numerous documents, engage in special research, or draft material for the archbishop's benefit. He met the world at large with grave reserve and few clergy knew the value of his work as archbishop's confidant and counsellor.

Johnstone was a brilliant organiser and was responsible for the detailed planning of the Broughton Centenary Celebrations in 1936 and the cathedral Centenary Celebration for the laying of the foundation stone in 1937. He was closely involved with the Church of England National Emergency Fund as its first secretary and initiated the Committee for the Promotion of Church of England Diocesan Schools. Eight schools were to be brought under its aegis during his lifetime.

The Anglican Archdeacon of Sydney, the Venerable Samuel Martin Johnstone, died yesterday at Myrtleford, near Buffalo (Vic). The Archdeacon, who was also Registrar of the Diocese of Sydney, had gone recently to Victoria to recuperate from an illness. He was bom in Ireland in 1879 and was ordained Deacon in 1902. For 25 years he was Rector at St. John's Church, Parramatta.

Recently he was chairman of the Diocesan Schools Committee, and was instrumental in the recent establishment of eight new church schools. He was also chairman of the Sydney Church of England Girls' Grammar School, and senior member of the King's School Council.
The Sydney Morning Herald ,16th May 1949.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000