Charles Smethurst SnowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Charles Smethurst Snow who, in 1909, formed the first patrol of boy scouts in Queensland while organist and choir master of the church.

BRISBANE, June 7. - The former Queensland Scout Commissioner (Mr C. S. Snow) died in his sleep at his home at Hendra on Saturday night.  He was aged 71. For more than 20 years Mr Snow was active in boy welfare and was one of the founders of Queensland's first group of boy scouts. He was Chief State Commissioner for many years. He was also staff master in charge of the Church of England Grammar Preparatory School at East Brisbane.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld), 8 June 1953.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th June, 1953
Front Inscription

In grateful memory of Charles Smethurst Snow who while organist and choirmaster of this church in 1909 formed the first Patrol of Boy Scouts in Queensland