Archdeacon OsbornPrint Page Print this page

The tower of St Andrew`s Church Lutwyche is a memorial to Archbishop Osborn who worked in the Diocese for over 48 years.

Archdeacon Osborn was ordained Deacon and Priest by the Archbishop of Brisbane in 1878 and served his first curacy at Warwick from 1878 to 1881. He also ministered at Roma and Gympie. He had a record of 30 years continuous service at  St Andrew's Lutwyche.

The proposed memorial to the late Archdeacon Osborn which is to take the form of a tower to be erected at the new church in his old parish, St Andrew's, Lutwyche was considered at a meeting of the Diocesan Council held on Thursday. The council decided to throw in its lot with the St Andrew's Memorial project, and heartily commended it to the church people of the diocese. This means that the memorial will be a diocesan one.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 12 April 1926.

Address:673 Lutwyche Road, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Lutwyche, 4030