Reverend James Maughan Print Page Print this page

Tablet in memory of Reverend James Maughan (1826-1871), Methodist New Connexion minister, was subscribed by his congregation and erected at the church named after him.

In May 1862 Maughan was dedicated for service in Australia and with his wife and four children he left Liverpool in the Blanche Moore. For his Sunday services and scientific lectures fellow passengers presented him with a piece of scientific equipment when the ship reached Melbourne on 1 September. He found the cost of living too high in Melbourne and Ballarat so decided to make his headquarters in Adelaide where he found the largest number of his denomination. He held his first services on 21 December and continued to preach in public rooms until a new church was opened on 12 December 1864 in Franklin Street.

An influentially attended meeting of the friends of the late Rev. James Maughan was held at Messrs. Way & Brook's offices, on Saturday, March 11. After some discussion it was resolved, on the motion of Mr. Boucaut, seconded by the Rev. Mr. Fenton : '' That a suitable memorial, to be paid for by public subscription, be erected over Mr. Maughan's grave, in recognition of his public services.' Arrangements were then made for appeal to the public for subscriptions, which it was decided not to limit in amount, that the memorial might be made as general as possible, and that all the friends of the deceased gentleman might have an opportunity of contributing to it. A numerous Committee was elected, of which Dr. Gosse was appointed Chairman, Mr. John Souttar, Treasurer, and Messrs. Boucaut and Way Honorary Secretaries. We understand the funds raised will be devoted exclusively to the monument over the grave, and that his congregation are arranging privately for the erection of a suitable tablet to his memory in the Franklin Street church.
Excerpt from Obituary, South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA), 28 March 1871.

Address:Franklin & Pitt Streets, Maughan Church, Adelaide, 5000