Reverend William PurvesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial dedicated to Reverend William Purves (1811-1870), Presbyterian minister.

William Purves was minister in Maitland from 1844 and left the area in 1869.  Purves resigned his charge on 15 March 1870 and on 14 April sailed in the Patriarch with his daughter, planning a stay in Britain. He died at sea on 26 April 1870.

Purves became an influential figure in wider church and public affairs. In 1850-70 he was a fellow of the first Senate of the University of Sydney. He also chaired the committee which led to the foundation of St Andrew's College. After a visit to Scotland in 1852 as delegate to the Church of Scotland Assembly he returned in 1854, having helped to recruit ministers for the colony. In 1861 he toured the Clarence and Richmond Rivers districts, where he established churches.

Address:66 George Street, St Stephen`s Church, East Maitland, 2323

Source: ADB