Archibald Geike Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Triple light trefoil arch gothic stained glass window erected by the congregation and friends commemorates Archibald Geike (1821-1898), Presbyterian minister.

Archibald Geike arrived in Sydney in October 1861, joined the Synod of New South Wales and from Bombala ministered in the Monaro. Translated to Bowenfels in 1863, he went in 1866 to St Stephen's, Bathurst, where he had a notable ministry. He worked patiently, drawing on Canadian experience, for Presbyterian union and in 1864 was elected moderator of the General Synod which united the Synods of New South Wales and Eastern Australia preliminary to the final Presbyterian union in 1865.

He retired from the ministry on 17 December 1895 and in 1893-98 served on the Council of St Andrew's College, University of Sydney.

Address:Howick & George Streets, St. Stephen`s Presbyterian Church, Bathurst, 2795

Monument Type:Window