Bishop Arthur Nutter ThomasPrint Page Print this page

08-July-2021 [Paul Scott]

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster /Paul Scott

The memorial panel located under his coat of arms commemorates Bishop Arthur Nutter Thomas (1869 - 1954).

Elected bishop of Adelaide (in succession to J. R. Harmer) by a panel of selectors in England, Thomas was consecrated in Westminster Abbey on 2 February 1906. He arrived in South Australia on 2 April and was enthroned in St Peter's Cathedral two days later. His episcopate was to span 34 years and 179 days, the longest, to then, of any Anglican in Australia. The diocese covered the whole State so that, in addition to the tasks of administration in Adelaide, the bishop had to do much travelling. He died in 1954.

A memorial to a former Bishop of Adelaide, the late Rt. Rev. Arthur Nutter Thomas, will be discussed at the Anglican synod today. The synod will be asked to approve the appointment of a subcommittee to obtain donations and provide the memorial.
News (Adelaide), 8 September 1954.

Address:27 King William Road, St Peter`s Cathedral, North Adelaide, 5006