Reverend Alexander EdgarPrint Page Print this page

Reverend Alexander Edgar : 08-December-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Memorial tablet commemorates Reverend Alexander Robert Edgar (1850-1914), Methodist minister and social reformer, a minister of the church for 21 years.

In 1893 the Methodist Conference established the Central Methodist Mission at Wesley Church, with Edgar as superintendent and A. J. Derrick as secretary. Edgar was known for his preaching and for his action on behalf of those who were sick and poor.

In 1901 Edgar became president of the Wesleyan Methodist Church, and next year Methodist Union with the United Free Methodist, Bible Christian and Primitive Methodist churches was achieved. He preached in Wesley Church for the last time on 26 January 1912.

Address:148 Lonsdale Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000

In memory of the Reverend Alexander Robert Edgar.

Minister of this church for 21 years.  Founder of the Central Mission.   President of Conference 1901.

Died 23rd April 1914 in the 65th year of his age and the 40th year of his ministry.

A friend of the people