Stanley HowardPrint Page Print this page

Stanley Howard
Stanley Howard

Photographs supplied by Supplied by Laurel Horton, St Peters Cooks River History Group

The stained glass window was erected by the parishioners in 1883 to commemorate Stanley Howard, a former curate at St Peters Church, who died in 1883 while Reverend of the Bowral parish.

Stanley Howard (1850-1883), Church of England clergyman, was born on 11 February 1850 at Wadsley, Yorkshire, England, the fourth son of Rev. Thomas Henry Howard, perpetual curate of Wadsley, and his wife Maria, née Wilson, whose family had built the church and held its patronage. Early in 1872 he moved temporarily to New South Wales, hoping his health would improve, but within a year Bishop Frederic Barker had persuaded him to seek ordination in Sydney.

Howard studied for the ministry at Moore College, Liverpool, under Canon Robert King. On 8 June 1873 he was made deacon; he was ordained priest by Barker on 23 May 1875. He served curacies at St Peter's, Cook's River, and at the important parish of St John's, Darlinghurst. He also acted as domestic chaplain to the bishop who continued to take a personal interest in him. In 1876 with Barker he toured North Queensland to renew the campaign to secure a bishop for that region. In 1878 he returned to England where at St Peter's, Clifton, Bristol, he married Mary Anna Nash. He also re-entered St John's College, Cambridge (B.A., 1879; M.A., 1883).

Howard returned to Sydney in November 1878 and was appointed to the new parish of Bowral-Nattai in the southern tablelands of New South Wales. In 1880 he built a parsonage at Bowral on the model of the vicarage erected by his father at his Somerset parish of Warmley, planned other church buildings and promoted a school of arts. He died in 1883 and was buried at Bowral.

Address:187 Princes Highway, St Peters Anglican Church, St Peters, 2044

In Memoriam                     Stanley Howard M A