Charlotte VennPrint Page Print this page

A plaque commemorates Charlotte Venn's involvement in the church. The plaque is situated under the stain glass windows erected in her husband's memory.

St Mary's Church has strong associations with Harry Whittal Venn, a prominent member of the Forrest government, who played a major role in the erection of the church, and with his wife Charlotte Venn, a prominent parish member and benefactor of the church from its construction to her death in 1936.

The stained glass windows in the sanctuary of the church are dedicated to Harry Venn’s memory and were placed in the church by his wife Charlotte and dedicated on the 20th May 1909 and bear the inscription  'In memoriam— Harry Whittal Venn. O.S. Erected by his wife Charlotte.' ( Bunbury Herald, 22nd May 1909)

Address:23 Picton-Boyanup Road, St Marys Anglican Church, Dardanup, 6236

Source: MA,HWA