Reverend Charles Beaumont Howard Print Page Print this page

11-December-1921 : State Library of South Australia - PRG-280-1-30-229

A monument commemorates the Reverend Charles Beaumont Howard, the first Colonial Chaplain. It was erected at the West Terrace cemetery by members of the Manchester Unity Oddfellows in South Australia and blessed by the Bishop of Adelaide in December 1921. Charles Beaumont Howard was the only Anglican clergyman in South Australia from 1836 to the arrival of the Reverend James Farrell in 1840. He conducted the first service on January 1st, 1837.

The remains of Mr Howard will be interred on Saturday morning next, at ten o'clock; on which day, as appears from a notice in yesterday's Gazette, the Government Offices in town are to be closed, and his Excellency requests the attendance of the Government Officers to pay a last tribute of respect to the remains of the deceased. The members of the Society of Odd Fellows will also be present, and form part of the funeral procession; and we understand that the shops and other places of business will be shut up during the fore part of the day, from ten till twelve.

We believe that since the Colony was founded no decease has been more generally or deeply regretted than that of Mr. Howard. His uniform amiability of deportment during all the quarrels, and his unceasing exertions in the cause of his master during the early struggles of the colonists,-his arduous labors, both in town and in country, and his ever-ready attendance (to the sick and the dying, have endeared him to very many, who will long cherish his memory, and lament his early death (in his 36th year).
Southern Australian (Adelaide, SA), 21 July 1843.

Address:161 West Terrace, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide , 5000

Monument Designer:Manchester Unity Oddfellows in South Australia

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th December, 1921

Erected to the memory of the Rev. Charles Beaumont Howard. A.M.

First colonial chaplain of South Australia, who departed this life the 10th of July A. D. 1843.

Aged 36 years.

This stone was erected by the members of the Manchester Unity Oddfellows in South Australia to the memory of the Rev. Charles Beaumont Howard. A.M. First colonial chaplain

The replacement of the former memorial bears witness to the perpetuation of love and affection for a departed brother

Dedicated by the Bishop of Adelaide
11th December 1921

Left Side Inscription

Gifted in nor ordinary degree with sweetness of disposition and meekness of spirit.  He was alike beloved and respected as a man and friend, as a minister he was faithful and affectionate.

In life he preached Christ and him crucified and in death declared that in Him and in Him alone was his hope of pardon peace and glory