Archdeacon RussellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven

The marble tablet was erected by the Dominican nuns in Cabra to commemorate Archdeacon Russell who is buried in the chapel.

Archbishop Russell arrived in South Australia in 1858 having been ordained two years previously at the College of the Propagandaiby Cardinal Patrizi, Cardinal-Vicar of Rome. After occupying the post of Vicar General he was made Archdeacon in 1886. Ill health forced him to resign his position in 1889 and he died at his Glenelg home in 1902.

Address:161 West Terrace, Smyth Memorial Chapel, West Terrace Cemetery, Adelaide, 5000

A grateful tribute from the Dominican Community, Cabra

To the memory of the most devoted and most self-sacrificing of friends, the Ven. Archdeacon Russell, V.C., who, ever solicitous, during a prolonged ministry of forty - four years, for all the interests of religion and education in South Australia, showed a special solicitude for such of those interests as the Cabra Sisters laboured to promote.

R. I. P.