Reverend Mathew AdamPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Reverend Mathew Adam.

In 1837 Mathew Adam emigrated on the Portland and established a school in Windsor. He also was ordained as a minister in New South Wales in 1839. He commenced duty with the Presbyterian Church in Windsor in 1839, an affiliation which lasted until his death in 1863. He also had an interest in the charitable work of the Hawkesbury Benevolent Society and was a member for over twenty years. As well as his ministry he operated a private school for boys and a number of well known townsfolk sent their sons to Adam’s school for their education.

Address:Fitzgerald Street, Scots Uniting Church, Windsor, 2756

Front Inscription

To the Memory of the REV MATHEW ADAM First Minister of this Church, in which he laboured as a faithful servant of Christ for 20 years. This Tablet is erected in grateful remembrance of his merits as a Teacher, a Pastor and a Friend, by a number of young men who were indebted to him for their education. He arrived in the Colony from Glasgow in 1837 and died 15th January 1863, aged 52 years. “Blessed are the dead which die in the Lord” [Rev. 14-13]