Elizabeth McKenzie HattonPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates missionary Elizabeth McKenzie Hatton who worked among the indigenous people of Lower Tweed.

Elizabeth McKenzie Hatton was born at Richmond Melbourne. After several years of mission work in Melbourne, she moved to Bundaberg where she married Samuel McKenzie. Both were engaged in mission work among the canefield kanakas. Following McKenzie`s death she married Thomas Hatton, also a missionary and they returned to Melbourne. She later ran a home for Aboriginal girls in Sydney, and following Hatton`s death she and her two daughters settled in Tweed Heads where she was actively engaged in mission work among the indigenous people of the Lower Tweed.

A service conducted at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church Tweed Heads, yesterday afternoon prior to the funeral of the late Mrs Elizabeth McKenzie-Hatton of Coolangatta, drew a large number of her friends, including many colored people, together in a common bond of sympathy at the passing of a kindly, charitable and Christian woman. The service was conducted by Mr Geo. S. Stewart (Missionary), who voiced eloquent praise of the many virtues possessed by the deceased and of her great work as a missionary and welfare worker during her long and busy life.

The funeral cortege was lengthy and included the Mayor and Mayoress of Coolangatta (Ald and Mrs S. W. Winders), and representatives of other local bodies and citizens of Coolangatta, Tweed Heads and the Lower Tweed. The pallbearers were four colored men, Messrs J. Notar, L. Notar, A. Sendy and Moses Enares. Many beautiful wreaths adorned the coffin. At the graveside an impressive service was again conducted by Mr Stewart in the presence of a large gathering. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs W. V. Barrett and Co.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 15 June 1944.

Address:Adelaide Street, Tweed Heads Central Cemetery,Row 6, Grave 9, Tweed Heads, 2485