Richard Edward CallowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected in memory of Richard Edward Callow who was the choir master and organist for the church for thirty years. The tablet also was erected in memory of his wife Christian and son Fred.

Mr. Richard Edward Callow, who died in Sydney on Friday, aged 87 years, was for many years connected with the Lands Department in Sydney, and later he settled in Stroud, where he was a magistrate and prominent mason. He was a life member of the original Liedertafel in Sydney, and for 25 years had held the position of organist of the Church of England in Stroud. His wife died last year. Seven daughters and one son survive. The funeral took place on Saturday, when the remains were privately interred in the Church of England portion of the Manly Cemetery, the Rev. A. R. Ebbs, of Manly, officiating at the graveside.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 18 July 1933.

Address:Cowper Street, St John the Evangelist Anglican Church, Stroud, 2425