George ArthurPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The plaque commemorates George Arthur, founder of the Nullamanna Church, layhelper and warden for 27 years who died in 1909.

Mr. George Arthur, of Atholton, Nullamanna, licensed surveyor, and a member of the Inverell Land Board, died on Saturday, aged 59. He leaves a widow and a large family of sons and daughters. Deceased for many years acted as a lay warden of the Church of England, and interested himself greatly in bettering the condition of the aboriginals of the northern districts. Some years ago he succeeded in having an aboriginal station established at Nullamanna. The deceased gentleman was brother-in-law of Dr. Vivers, Mr. A. L. Vivers, and Mrs. MacDonald, of this town, and some years ago was manager of King's Plains Station. An upright, conscientious, Christian gentleman has gone to his reward.
Glen Innes Examiner (NSW), 27 July 1909.

Address:64 Tingha Road, Nullamanna Church, Inverell Pioneer Village , Inverell , 2360