Guy Jocelyn Maude-RoxbyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The cross commemorates Anglican priest, Guy Jocelyn Maude-Roxby, a member of St Andrews Bush Brotherhood who died in 1913 at the age of 26.

The Rev. Guy Jocelyn Maude-Roxby was born on August 16th, 1886, and was second son of Captain Roxby, R.N., who had command of King Edward VII.'s yacht. He was educated at Queen's College, Cambridge. He took his B.A. degree in 1908, obtaining second class honors in history. He then went to Westcott House, a theological college at Cambridge. During his University career he won distinction in athletics; he was captain of his boats, and many times stroked his crew to victory. He was ordained deacon in 1908, and priest in 1909 by the present Bishop of London. Before coming out to Australia he was curate of Holy Trinity, Haverstock, London. Mr. Roxby was one of the clergy chosen by the Bishop of London for work in connection with St. Andrew's Bush Brotherhood. He arrived in Rockhampton in December, 1910, and was licensed by Bishop Halford on the 28rd of that month. He left the same evening for the west and took his first service in Australia at St. John`s Church, Ilfracombe on Christmas Day.
Excerpt from Obituary, Western Champion and General Advertiser
for the Central-Western Districts (Barcaldine, Qld.), 12 April 1913.

Note: The Bush Brotherhood was a group of Anglican religious orders providing itinerant priests to minister to sparsely-settled rural districts in Australia. They were described as a "band of men" who could "preach like Apostles" and "ride like cowboys."

Address:85 Elm Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Barcaldine, 4725

Monument Type:Cross