Charles Henry Woods Print Page Print this page

1949 : hall is the building on the left
Photographs supplied by Philip Pope

The Essendon South Methodist School Hall was erected to commemorate Charles Henry Woods.

Charles Henry Woods served the South Essendon (Primitive) Methodist Church for 50 years and was the Superintendent of the South Essendon Methodist Sunday School for 45 years. He died on October 18th 1929. He laid the foundation stone of the Sunday School building.

The Salvation Army Moonee Ponds Corps Centre is formerly the South Essendon (Primitive) Methodist Church.

It is more than 80 years since the first services were held in South Essendon by the Methodist Church, and slightly more than 50 years since the existing church was erected at the Mount Alexander road and Buckley street. The jubilee services which have extended over a week included three special services yesterday. At 3pm. the president step of the Methodist Conference (the Rev H.W. Frederick) opened and dedicated the C.H. Woods' memorial class-room. The late Mr Charles H Woods was for 40 years Superintendent of the Sunday school and secretary of the church trust. At the service the leader of the young men`s Sunday afternoon Bible class (Councillor R. J. Gilbertson) was presented with a photograph of himself by the Rev B.F. Williams, on behalf of the young men of the class. In an address to a large congregation in the school hall, Mr Frederick said that the unanswerable argument for the Christian faith was the Christian man. The supreme need of every Church was an ever increasing number of men and women who illustrated in their lives and characters the teachings of the Bible.  The preacher on Sunday morning was the Rev.J. McIlroy and the jubilee service at night was conducted by the young men of the Church led by the Rev, B.E. Williams
Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), 18 September 1933.

Address:880 Mount Alexander Road, Salvation Army Moonee Ponds Corps Centre, Essendon, 3040

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th September, 1933

Essendon South Methodist School Hall

Trustees

Hon. Architect  Mr V. C. Cook
Builder Mr. A. Woods

Erected to the glory of God

In grateful remembrance of Charles H. Woods

S. S. Supt for 44 years who passed home

18th Octr 1929

Mark the perfect man, and behold the upright, for the end of that man is peace.  Psalm 37, Verse 37.