Reverend Charles WesleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Reverend Charles Wesley who died in 1923 while minister of the church. The Reverend Wesley was a Methodist minister in New South Wales and Queensland for 41 years.

The Rev. Chas. Wesley, Methodist Minister, died in the Cowra hospital aged 64 years. Mr. Wesley was a native of England, and his first ministry in this country was in Queensland, where he did a great deal of pioneering work. Afterwards he had charge of the district of Junee, Dubbo, Grenfell, and Manilla. He was prominently connected with the Masonic and Loyal Orange lodges. He is survived by a widow, one son, Dr. Wesley, of Balmain, and two unmarried daughters.
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW), 27 October 1923.

During the service at the Methodist Church on Sunday evening in the presence of a very large congregation, Rev. J. H. Sorrell unveiled a tablet to the memory of the late Rev. Charles Wesley. Prior to performing this ceremony Mr. Sorrell referred to the many fine qualities, particularly the large-heartedness and great sympathy for all classes of the community for which Mr. Wesley had been noted. The memorial was a tribute from the late gentleman's many friends throughout the district, a mark of appreciation in which members of all denominations had been eager to join. The tablet, which is of marble, in a very neat design, reflects credit on our local monumental mason, Mr. W. T. Jones, and bears the following inscription: Erected to the memory of Rev. Charles Wesley, who was called to his reward whilst Minister in charge of this Church, 19th October, 1923. Aged 64 years. For 41 years a beloved Minister of the Methodist Church in Queensland and N.S.W. The memory of the just is blessed." — Cowra Guardian."
Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW),

Address:153 Kendal Street, Cowra Uniting Church, Cowra, 2794