Reverend Adam ThomsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The marble memorial tablet was erected in memory of Reverend Adam Thomson (1813-1874), minister and first principal of St Andrews College, Sydney.

Thomson accepted a call to the United Presbyterian Church (later St Stephen's), Phillip Street, Sydney and arrived with his second wife and family in the John Banks on 13 April 1861. He won esteem in New South Wales as an advocate of the union of the divided presbyteries and synods, acting as secretary of the Presbyterian Union Conference. He was called 'a model of Christian courtesy' by Rev. Archibald Gilchrist; his success arose from his gentleness, wisdom and integrity, and his representing of a group of Scottish Presbyterians not involved in the disputes that raged between the different Church sects. He was opposed to state aid to religion. When the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales came into being in 1865 he was unanimously elected first moderator. In 1864-74 he was a director of the Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary.

Supporting the establishment of an affiliated college within the University of Sydney, Thomson travelled extensively to collect funds.  When St Andrew's College was founded he was elected to the first council in November 1870.  He died in 1874.

Address:197 Macquarie Street, St Stephen`s Uniting Church , Sydney, 2000

In