Most Reverend James ByrnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue commemorates the Most Reverend James Byrne (1870 - 1938) who was the first Roman Catholic Bishop of Toowoomba.

He was educated for the priesthood at St. Patrick's College, in Thurles, County Tipperary, Ireland, and ordained by the Archbishp of Cashel on 21 July 1896. He volunteered to work in the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane in Queensland, Australia. He ministered in Brisbane for more than 20 years, being Administrator of St. Stephen's Cathedral for 12 years. Afterwards he was appointed Vicar-General of the Archdiocese of Brisbane. From 1917 until 1929 he was parish priest at Ipswich. In 1922 he was appointed a domestic prelate to the Pope.

Byrne was appointed as the first Bishop of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Toowoomba in September 1929, a role he undertook until his death in 1938.

Address:Middle Street, St Joseph's Primary School, Chinchilla, 4413

Monument Type:Statue