Thomas St. John Parry PughePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Thomas St. John Parry Pughe who built the church and was vicar from 1891 to 1905.

The death of the Rev. Thomas St. John Parry Pughe, who was very well known in Southern Queensland, is announced in a cable from London today. For eight years he was an honorary canon of St. John's Cathedral. He was an Englishman by birth and graduated B.A. at Cambridge in 1884, obtaining his M.A. degree four years later. He came to Brisbane as a young man, and was curate at All Saints' Church under the late Canon C. G. Robinson, from 1886 till 1888. In the latter year he went to Indooroopilly parish as vicar, and remained there till 1891, in which year he went to Toowoomba, as vicar of St. Luke's.

He did wonderful work in that parish, and the present St. Luke's church is a monument to his activity and zeal.  Returning to Brisbane in 1905 he was associated with St. John's procathedral as honorary canon till 1909. In the last three years of that period he was Missionary Chaplain of the Brisbane Diocese. Canon Pughe returned to England in 1909 and was appointed vicar of Hursley, in Hampshire, a position which at one time was honoured by the occupancy of John Keble. He later was vicar of All Saints Fleet in the same county. The late Canon Pughe married Miss Ellen Brodribb, a daughter of the late Mr. F. C. Brodribb, of Toowoomba, who survives her husband. The Golden Anniversary of this union was celebrated lately. There is one son, Evan, who is the head of a big London business, and there are three daughters, one of whom is a prominent doctor in England. Mr. F. K. Brodribb, of Gladstone Road, South Brisbane, is a brother-in-law.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 4 May 1938.

Address:Herries & Ruthven Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Toowoomba, 4350