Richard & Ellen MorrisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Richard and Ellen Morris, former pioneers of the Bunyip Methodist Church which was located in High Street.

There passed away on Tuesday, 17th ult., to her well-earned rest a dear old soul, in the person of Mrs. Richard Morris, wife of Richard Morris, of Bunyip. The late Mrs Morris who was well known and beloved throughout the district, was one of the earliest settlers about Bunyip, having arrived here 31 years ago. Mrs. Morris was born at PenY.R. Groes, Wales, in 1841, and after residing in Newcastle for some years, where she was married left there in 1855 and landed at Williamstown, where they lived for twelve months, and then removed to Bunyip, where she has resided ever since. Mrs Morris was always an earnest worker in the Methodist Church, and was the first canvasser to solicit contributions for the erection of the present church building here, and covered miles all round the district on foot in order to reach those who would be likely to assist. Nor did this end her efforts.

Each anniversary was a busy time for her, and people looked for the annual visit of "Mammy Morris," and knew it was the church anniversary approaching, and she seldom left empty-handed. Unfortunately about eighteen months ago Mrs. Morris lost her eyesight, and thus her active cooperation in church work was closed. She however maintained her cheerful disposition, and bore her cross with wonderful fortitude, as those who were privileged to know her intimately could testify. As the end approached, and it was evident to all that the dissolution was near, she constantly thought of others, until on Tuesday morning she passed peacefully away to be " for ever with the Lord."
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne),
26 September 1917.

The death of a very old resident of Bunyip in the person of Mr Richard Morris, died at the private hospital, Toora, on Saturday last. The deceased was well and favorably known in this district, having been a local preacher of the Methodist Church for many years.
Gippsland Independent, Buln Buln, Warragul, Berwick, Poowong and Jeetho Shire Advocate (Vic), 11 July 1918.

Address:Nash Road & Flett Street, Bunyip Uniting Church, Bunyip, 3815

In loving memory of Richard Morris and Ellen.  His wife