Father James BerginPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Our Lady Help of Christians Church was erected to commemorate Father James Bergin who worked tirelessly in his community and was instrumental in bringing the Sisters of Mercy to Nanango.

Father James Bergin, a much loved parish priest, was appointed to Nanango in 1909.  He served his community tirelessly until his untimely death in 1914. This became a catalyst in the decision to build a memorial church in his honour.  Within one month of planning, World War One began and several parishioners were enlisted, leaving building delayed for three years after the initial decision was made.  The foundation stone was laid during construction and within 8 months of beginning the church was completed.  At the time of the official opening on the 26th May 1918, the total cost to purchase the land and build was £4200 with donations received of £3200.

Nanango, May 28.
The opening and blessing of Our Lady Help of Christian Church built as a memorial to the late Rev Father James Bergin was performed on Sunday by his Grace Archbishop Duhig in the presence of over 1000 persons. The church which stands on an elevated position adjoining the convent is built of brick, and has seating accommodation for 700 persons. The total cost was £4200 of which £3200 had already been subscribed. A collection was taken up at the opening ceremony and the Archbishop subsequently announced that £900 had been handed in.

With other sources of revenue added the whole of the indebtedness had been wiped out and the church was opened free of debt. ln an eloquent sermon his Grace spoke of the great progress that had been made by the Catholic Community of Nanango who had already built a large convent and had that day crowned their work by an exquisitely beautiful temple of the living God, while there was still room on the grounds for a beautiful Catholic school. His Grace paid a high tribute to the worth of the late Father Bergin whom he described as one of the most devoted priests in the archdiocese. Speaking at the luncheon subsequently, Archbisop Duhlg announced that £700 was available for a Catholic school. That would be handed to Father Masterson who would go with it and he would not have to call on his people for a penny piece. Subsequently a confirmation service was held in the new church. 177 candidates being present from the whole of the centres in the parish between Blackbutt and Goomeri.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 29 May 1918.

Address:Alfred Street, Our Lady Help Of Christians Memorial Church, Nanango, 4615

Designer:Mr. P. O. E. Hawkes (architect) (Kingaroy, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd September, 1917

Father Bergin Memorial Church

This first stone of the Church of Our Lady, Help Of Christians was blessed and laid by James, Archbishop of Brisbane on 23rd September 1917

Rev. M. Masterson P. P.