William NoblePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble tablet was erected in memory of William Noble, one of the founders of the church who died in 1887.

In Memoriam—A very interesting ceremony took place at the Echuca Presbyterian Church on Thursday evening last, viz, unveiling a memorial tablet erected by the congregation to the memory of the late William Noble, one of the founders of the church. The deceased gentleman, was a member of the board of management for thirty years, and for the last ten years of that period occupied the important office of ruling elder in the church.  The ceremony was conducted by the pastor of the church (the Rev J. C. Johnstone, M.A), and was commenced by a short devotional service, after which the rev gentleman unveiled the beautiful tablet to the view of the congregation. This having been done, he made some kind and eulogistic remarks respecting the character of Mr Noble, paying a well-merited tribute of respect to one who, he stated, led a life well worthy of imitation.

The monument has been erected by Messrs P. Finn and Co, sculptors, of Sandhurst. It is formed of the best Sicilian marble. The cap and base are heavily moulded, and the panel ornamented with a diamond hammered margin. It has very pretty dove marble columns with carved cap at each end, giving the tablet a beautiful light and graceful appearance, the whole is fastened on to a slab of black slate, and bears the following inscription:— "Erected by this congregation to the memory of William Noble one of the founders of this church, for thirty years manager and ten years an elder thereof died February 17th, 1887. Lord I have loved the habitation of Thy House Ps. 8." After a few remarks from two or three gentlemen, and solemn prayer, the service was brought to a close by pronouncing the benediction.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW),  28 January 1888.

Location

Address:Hare & Pakenham Streets, Echuca - Moama Uniting Church (formerly St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church) , Echuca, 3564

Monument Manufacturer:P. Finn & Company (Bendigo, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 26th January, 1888