Frederick & Mary LaytonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Frederick and Mary Layton for their work in the church. Frederick Layton died in 1924.

Frederick Layton with other local preachers pioneered Methodism in the West Tamar District, and he conducted the first Methodist service in Beaconsfield in 1877.  His wife, Mary, also served the church.

Mr. F.H. Layton, one of the oldest and most highly respected residents of Beaconsfield, passed away at Beaconsfield on Thursday morning, January 17.  He was born in London, and arrived with his uncle, the late Mr. James Castley, on September 24, 1859, at Melbourne, in the sailing ship Lincolnshire, after a voyage of 84 days, and came to Tasmania in the Royal Sheppard, arriving on Christmas Day, 1859. After living in Launceston for some time he went to Beaconsfield, where he resided till his death. The deceased was a local preacher of the Methodist Church, Launceston, and went to West Tamar in the early days to hold services in the various parts. He often referred to the difficulties of those days owing to the absence of roads.

The deceased conducted the first Methodist service in Beaconsfield, under an oak tree, which stood very near to his late residence, nearly opposite the present brick church. Mr. Layton was a local preacher for 55 years, and it is only a short time since he preached in the church, he was also trustee for 13 Methodist churches in Launceston and other districts. He took an active part in public matters, and was a member of the old West Tamar-Road Trust, until the  council was formed. He was secretary for the Board of Health, chairman of thc School of Mines, chairman of the old Licensing Bench, chairman of the Court of Betty Sessions, chairman of the old Board of Advice, and one of thc oldest justices in the Beaconsfield district, besides being associated with other organisations. The deceased was very active until some few weeks ago, when an attack of influenza left him very weak. The funeral was attended by a large number representing all local bodies and institutions. The chief mourners were his three sons. The pall bearers were Messrs. G. Walduck, H. and J Spotswood, and H. Tregaskis, nephews of the deceased.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 28 January 1924.

Address:West Tamar Highway, Beaconsfield Uniting Church, Beaconsfield, 7270

This tablet is erected to the glory of God

And in memory of Frederick Robert Layton who togerther with other Local Preachers, pioneered West Tamar Methodism.

He conducted the first Methodist service in Beaconsfield, about opposite this Church in the year 1877.

And in memory of Mary Davies Layton

His devoted Wife, who also loyally served the Church.