Canon Garland Memorial – ANZAC Day OriginsPrint Page Print this page

The Canon Garland Memorial commemorates Canon David Garland who is known as the "architect of ANZAC Day."

The memorial contains a wreath on a stone base which is representative of the joint Australian (wattle flowers) and New Zealand (silver fern leaves) contributions to the enduring Anzac tradition with the blood red band symbolising the human sacrifice made. The rock represents strength and sustainability. A bronze plaque will tell the story of the origins of the ANZAC Day commemoration and the influence Canon Garland had on its development. An additional plaque on the memorial is dedicated to Canon Garland OBE.

Canon David Garland worked as a chaplain at the Enoggera Army Barracks during World War One and in the wake of climbing casualties from the war; Garland proposed a national day to honour the sacrifice of fallen soldiers in the Gallipoli landings. Garland rallied the local community and in 1916, the ANZAC Day Commemoration Committee of Queensland was established, with Garland serving as its secretary. Garland created the framework for ANZAC Day commemorative services and worked tirelessly to gain military, religious, political, governmental, business and general community acceptance.

In 1916, ANZAC Day was commemorated on 25 April for the first time and was marked by a wide variety of ceremonies and services in Australia, a march through London, and a sports day in the Australian camp in Egypt.

Address:461 Main Street, Kangaroo Point Cliffs Park , Kangaroo Point, 4169

Sub-Theme:Religion