Alexander NicholPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble tablet commemorates Alexander Nichol, superintendent of the Congregational Church Sunday school for nineteen years, who died in 1939.

Mr Alexander Nichol, 62, died yesterday. He was in his second term as president of the Ipswich Chamber of Commerce, which he had represented at federation conferences, and he was one of the most prominent workers at the Central Congregational Church, in which he had served as deacon, Sunday school superintendent, and lay preacher. He was a member of the Scottish Temperance Masonic Lodge, and of the committee of the Ipswich Bowling Club. Mr. Nichol was born at Wishaw Lanarkshire, Scotland, and arrived in Brisbane with his parents when 10 years old. In 1888 he moved to Ipswich, and learned tailoring. At the municipal elections in April last he polled substantially as a member of the Citizens' Party, and although he was not successful, finished 12th of 36 candidates.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 22 July 1939.

Note: The Ipswich Antique Centre was formerly the Congregational Church Sunday School Hall.