Edward Mitchell Saliniere Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The brass tablet commemorates Reverend Edward Mitchell Saliniere who was incumbent at the parish from 1866 to 1893.

The Rev. Edward Mitchell Saliniere died very suddenly at midnight on August 9. The rev. gentleman, who was 56 years of age, had not been in good health lately, having developed symptoms of mental afflictions. Mr. Saliniere was born in the West Indies, and was educated at St. Aidan's Theological College, Birkenhead. He was ordained deacon in 1861 by the Archbishop of Canterbury, and in 1864 he received his appointment as priest from the Bishop of Sydney. He was curate at St. Philip's from 1862 to 1864, and during the two following years he was incumbent of the Church of England at Waterloo and Botany.

In 1866 he received the incumbency of St. John's, Bishopthorpe (£300 per annum). During his residence in New South Wales the deceased made many warm friends, and his ability as a clergyman was heartily recognised. He was unmarried, and had no relatives in the colony. The funeral service was held at St. John's Church at p.m. on August 12, and the body was interred afterwards in Waverley Cemetery, there being a large attendance of the clergy and friends of the departed.
Australian Town and Country Journal (Sydney, NSW),

Address:Glebe Point & St Johns Roads, St John's Anglican Church, Glebe, 2037