Edward WarehamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

A plaque in the South Transcept of the Cathedral commemorates Edward John Bull Wareham , who was a lay Canon and chorister of the cathedral.

Death of E. J. B. Wareham
In connection with the announcement a few days ago in the "Post" of the death of Mr. E. J. B. Wareham, the following from Wednesday’s "Bulletin" will be ? with interest: The death of Mr. E. J. B. Wareham, which took place at the Townsville Hospital at 8 o’clock on Tuesday morning removes one of the best known and respected of Townsville citizens. The deceased gentleman, who was 77 years of age, had been ailing for some time, and during a visit to Brisbane in the early part of the year, was told that he would have to undergo an operation in order to recover. This he declined to do, and returning to Townsville in March last grew gradually worse until he was compelled to go into the hospital some four months ago, and during the last few weeks it was recognised that he would not recover.

The deceased gentleman was a very old colonist. Born at Truro, in Cornwall, in 1832, he came to Australia as a young man, settling first in Victoria in 1854 and was on the Alma and Bendigo goldfields, where he engaged in gold buying. Three years after his arrival in Victoria he married the lady whom he now leaves a widow, then Miss Watson, at …(creased page) he settled at Yamba, in the Rockhampton district, and was engaged in business as a storekeeper. He went to Mackay in 1869, and three years later came still further north in 1872. Proceeding to Charters Towers, Mr. Wareham engaged in mercantile pursuits as manager for Watson Bros., in the early days of the goldfield, and was indeed the first postmaster appointed there.

In 1875 he came to Townsville, where he was first in the employ of Messrs Johnson and Castling, and later was appointed rate collector for the council. On the formation of the Townsville Building Society he was appointed secretary, a position which he had held to his end, and a few years later took over the secretaryship of the Townsville Gas Co., the Grammar School, and the Orphanage, which he had also retained until the present time. In 1886 he was joined in partnership by Mr. D. Donald, and under the firm name of Wareham and Donald the business of public accountants, auditors, etc., was carried on, this business association having only been concluded a few weeks ago. Whilst at the Towers, Mr. Wareham became associated with the Masonic Order, in which he has been one of the most prominent figures during his long residence in Townsville.

Becoming a member of the Townsville Lodge 1596 in the year 1875, after passing through the minor offices he became W.M. in 1879, and filling the same office during three years since then and for the past 15 years had been continuously secretary of the lodge. By the death of Mr. Wareham, St. James’s parish loses one of its most valued supporters and officers, as the deceased gentleman had been a member of the choir for over 30 years, whilst he had in past years held the position of churchwarden, and at the time of his death was a member of the Cathedral Chapter. Mr. Wareham leaves a widow and a family of five.

His son (Mr. E. B. Wareham) who is Queensland inspector for the Adelaide Steamship Co., arrived on Monday by the Bingera in time to see his father during his closing hours. Of the other members of the family, two daughters (Mrs. MacDonald and Mrs. T. Abrahams) are resident in Brisbane, whilst Mrs. R. A. Wakeford and Miss Wareham are in Townsville. In 1906 Mr. and Mrs. Wareham celebrated their golden wedding at the residence of Mr. E. B. Wareham in Brisbane, when all the members of the family were present. On that occasion numerous congratulations were received from a wide circle of friends. On the present sad occasion still more numerous telegrams and messages of condolence have been received by members of the family from all over Queensland.

Friday 19 November 1909, The Cairns Post, (Cairns, Queensland)

Address:36 Cleveland Terrace, St James Cathedral , Townsville, 4810