Reverend John PalmerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates John Palmer, who brought the first Melanesian scholars to Norfolk Island in 1866.

Reverend John Palmer was ordained in 1863 and travelled to Norfolk with 16 Melanesian youths as the advance party in the establishment on Norfolk Island of the Melanesian Mission in 1867. Reverend Palmer remained on the staff of the Melanesian Mission on Norfolk Island until his death in 1902, except for visits to the Banks Islands. Reverend Palmer was Headmaster at the Mission in the period 1887 - 1902 except when acting Mission Head in 1892 - 94, when due to financial constraints no Bishop of Melanesia was appointed.

Address:Douglas Drive, The Mission, St Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, 2899

To the glory of God

And in loving and thankful memory of John Palmer Archdeacon of Southern Melanesia, Bachelor of Divinity, who for 40 years served God in this Mission, mostly in the Banks Islands and in this place, with a single mind and faithful labour.

He died at Auckland March 1st, 1902  Aged 64 Years.

O Tanun Anan GOD We Nun, O Gagapalag Alo Loglue We Kokomag, We Lolo Vatawasai, O Meremanas, O Meretape, Gate Mot Ilo Mon O Tinegaro Sin Pirin Iake Wa I Siwo Gai Mate.
"Aia Matai Rowrowovag."

(Translation: A true man of God, and faithful worker in the Church, single hearted, obedient, loving, who laboured zealously both here and in the islands until his death-- Well done, good servant.)

Source: AHO, MA