William Scott Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque erected by the congregation commemorates William Scott who was an active member of the church for over 40 years.

"He was sympathetic and whole-hearted, and manifested a majestic pity to victims of circumstances. He was a prince among men."  A remarkable tribute was paid to the memory of the late William Scott by the Rev. Mr. Flockhart, M.A., in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church on Sunday. For 40 years Mr. Scott was an active member of the congregation, when, on the fourth anniversary of his death, crowded the church to its doors for the unveiling of a handsome marble tablet — the gift of the people to the memory of a good man.

Mrs. James Fraser, a senior member of the church, and one who was associated with Mr. Scott for nearly four decades in church work, unveiled the tablet. Completed in beautifully grained marble, with two immense supporting pillars of the same material, the tablet is situated on the wall at the end of the church and against the officiating minister's right hand.
The Newcastle Sun (NSW), 25 August 1930.

Address:Auckland & Laman Streets, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Newcastle, 2300