Vincent MinerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The sculpture commemorates Vincent Miner, a member of the St. Vincent de Paul Society who died in 1935.

Mr Vincent Miner, at 45 years, died at his mother's residence. George-street, Singleton, on Sunday. He had been in ill-health for some months. He was not married. He was born in Singleton and after being educated at St. Xavier's School, he worked with his father, the late Mr. J. F. Miner, as a blacksmith. Upon his father's death, he went to Newcastle. where he entered the employ of the Hunter River Steamship Company and worked for the company till about four years ago when he returned home. He took an active interest in the affairs of the Mechanics' Institute, of which he was Treasurer.

He waa an enthusiast in fire brigade work and was a member of Newcastle East Fire Brigade for 12 years, and of Singleton Fire Brigade for some years. At the funeral, the coffin was carried on the engine of Singleton Fire Brigade. Members of tthe Brigade were present in uniform, and four firemen were pall-bearers. The remains were interred in the Catholic cemetery.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Queen Street, St Patrick`s Church, Singleton, 2330