Reverend D. Jones HamerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A plaque commemorates Reverend D. Jones Hamer who was pastor of the church from March 1882 to March 1886.

Address:120 Collins Street, St. Michael`s Uniting Church, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event STart Date:12-March-1882
Actual Event End Date:07-March-1886

In memory of the Reverend D. Jones Hamer
Pastor of this church from March 12th 1882, until his death on March 7th 1886.

He was an earnest & talented minister of Christ.  A true friend and a staunch & enthusiastic advocate of civil & religious liberty.  After a distinguished career in England he accepted the pastorate of this church devotedly & conscientiously serving it until called higher.

The Victorian Congregational Jubilee Fund for the extinction of all debts on congregational churches owed much of its success to his influence & example, as well as to the ability which he brought to its service.

His death deprived the Jubilee Movement of an effiicient generous & devoted president, and this church of an able & faithful pastor.

He died at the early age of 42 years while on a visit to the hot lakes of New Zealand whither he had gone seeking rest & health, his body lies in the cemetery at Rotorua & his spirit has returned to God who gave it.

"With Christ ; which is far better."