Frederick William McDonnellPrint Page Print this page

Canon McDonnell Plaque : August-2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Plaque was erected in memory of Canon Frederick McDonnell for his work in the church, in particular the progress of the Church Society and his work on the erection of the Soldiers Memorial Chapel.

A striking tribute to the work of the late Canon Frederick W. McDonnell in the diocese of Goulburn was paid by the members at the synod on Friday night. When the Synod returned after tea, Ven. Archdeacon Pike was given permission to move a resolution to the effect that "This Synod desires to record its deep sense of the loss sustained by the churches in this diocese through the death of Frederick William McDonnell and the Synod bears testimony to his sincere earnestness and singleness of purpose in his work, and to the long tried integrity of his character as a priest and a Christian gentleman. He conducted his arduous labors with true spiritual fervor and devotion to Christ and his Church. The Synod offers to his widow and family respectful condolence in the bereavement they have sustained. The diocesan council is hereby requested to provide some suitable recognition of the man and his work, and to secure that this resolution, shall be engrossed in the minute book."
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW), 17 April 1923.

Address:170 Bourke Street, St Saviour`s Cathedral, Goulburn, 2580