Right Reverend Bishop Taylor SmithPrint Page Print this page

05-September-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates the Right Reverend John Taylor Smith, KCB, CVO, DD (1860 – 28 March 1938) was the Anglican Bishop of Sierra Leone at the end of the 19th century and Chaplain General to the Forces 1901-1925.

Taylor-Smith ordained in 1886.  He was Curate of St Paul’s, Penge and then Sub-Dean of St George’s Cathedral, Freetown before his elevation to the Episcopate in 1897. He was Honorary Chaplain to Queen Victoria from 1896 to 1901.

On 1 November 1901 he was appointed Chaplain-General to the Forces, serving until 1925. His tenure included the First World War, and he oversaw the expansion of the chaplaincy service from around 120 chaplains in 1914 to almost 3,500 in 1918. He was appointed a Companion of the Royal Victorian Order in 1906, a Companion of the Order of the Bath in 1921 and created a Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath in 1925. A Sub-Prelate of the Order of St John of Jerusalem, he died on 28 March 1938.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral , Sydney, 2000

In affectionate rememrbance of the Right Reverened Bishop Taylor Smith K.C.B., C.V.O., D.D.

Chaplain to H. M. Queen Victoria 1896 - 1897
Bishop of Sierra Leone 1897 - 1901
Chaplain General to H. M. Forces 1901 - 1925

He died at sea March 28, 1938

This tablet is raised by his many friends in Australia - A land he loved and which he visited many times

His life prayer was  "O Lord uphold me that I may uplift Thee."

Source: MA, ADB, PS