Reverend Julian Tenison WoodsPrint Page Print this page

Rev.J.E.Tenison Woods : Feb 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The statue commemorates Reverend Tenison Woods who co-founded the the Congregation of Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart with Mother Mary MacKillop.

Julian Edmund Tenison-Woods (15 November 1832 – 7 October 1889) was an English Catholic priest and geologist, active in Australia. With Mary MacKillop (later Saint Mary MacKillop), he co-founded the Congregation of Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart at Penola in 1866.

Woods was ordained as a diocesan priest on 4 January 1857 and took charge of the large parish of Penola. Woods published his first book, Geological Observations in South Australia in 1862. With Sister Mary MacKillop (who was later canonized), Tenison Woods co-founded the Congregation of Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart at Penola in 1866. He made regular long journeys over his large parish and systematically visited every place where he would find a member of his church. The climate improved his health, he was free from anxieties and passed through 10 happy years. Woods joined an exploring party that was starting for the interior and began a methodical study of geology and mineralogy.

After four years as director of Catholic education, Woods continued working as a scientist and missionary priest in New South Wales, Tasmania and Queensland.

Address:Mount Street, Mary MacKillop Memorial Chapel , North Sydney , 2060

IN MEMORIAM