Mrs. Alice HindsonPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates Mrs Alice Hindson who was a generous supporter of the church. The window caused some commemt and controversy when it was unveiled as it depicted Christ as a young, viril, athletic and clean shaven young man.

Mrs. Hindson, widow of John Hindson, was the daughter of Frederick Henty, one of Victoria's pioneer family. She died in 1932 at the age of 80. She was a generous supporter of missions, and of the little St. John's Church near her Sorrento home. She gave her home at Canterbury to the Anglican church as a memorial to her husband, the home being called St. John's Home for Boys.

One of a pair of stained glass windows to be unveiled in St. John's Anglican Church, Sorrento, on Sunday by the Rev. George Green, chaplain of Trinity College, Melbourne University, marks a startling departure from the conventional idea of the figure of Christ. The window depicts Christ as a powerful, athletic-looking young man, beardless, and clothed in goat's skiin, instead of the long flowing robes familiar in Biblical and other representations. With a club held in his right hand, he is beating off two ravening wolves which have attacked him as he pro tects his sheep. In his left hand is a shepherd's crook. This design is due to Mr. Green's wish to present Christ as a leader and protector of humanity, rather than  in the gentler form of consoler, as He is usually depicted. The window bears the inscription, "I am a Good Shepherd and know My sheep." The other window shows the figure of St.John the Evangelist The windows are to be unveiled as a memorial to the late Mrs. Alice Hindson, daughter of the late Francis Henty of the pioneer Henty family, historic settlers of Portland. She was born in 1852 and died in 1932.
News (Adelaide), 8th February 1935.

Address:3466 Point Nepean Road, St John`s Anglican Church, Sorrento, 3943