Archdeacon William HutchinsPrint Page Print this page

Memorial commemorates William Hutchins, who was Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land.

The Venerable William Hutchins (18 March 1792 – 4 June 1841) was an English churchman and academic, a Fellow of Pembroke College, Cambridge. Hutchins became the first and only Anglican Archdeacon of Van Diemen's Land, a position offered him in 1836 by William Grant Broughton, bishop of Australia. Hutchins was a strong supporter of education through the Church, and because of this, The Hutchins School in Hobart  was named in his honour.

Immediately after his funeral a public meeting was convened, Sir John Pedder presiding, at which it was decided to found a grammar school in Hobart in his memory. Lieutenant-Governor Franklin consented to become the patron of the movement, and headed the first subscription list. The school, to be known as the Archdeacon Hutchins School, was eventually established on 3 August 1846, under the auspices of the Church of England.

Address:Davey Street, St Davids Park, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Religion