Major General Sir William Throsby BridgesPrint Page Print this page

Major-General Sir William Throsby Bridges : 11-May-2013
Photographs supplied by Leigh Oliver / Reverend Paul Black

The tablet commemorates Major General Sir William Throsby Bridges (1861 - 1915) who died of wounds at Gallipoli in World War One.

General Bridges was Commandant of the Royal Military College until he was called to serve in World War One in May 1914, when he assumed a senior appointment as Inspector General. He was appointed commander of the Australian Imperial Force, with the rank of Major-General, in August 1914.  In the Gallipoli landing in April 1915 his division was the first ashore on ANZAC Cove. On the morning of 15 May he was shot by a sniper in Monash Valley, his wound became gangrenous and he died en route to Egypt on 18 May. He had been knighted on the previous day.

A tablet to the memory of Major General Sir William Throsby Bridges, founder and first commandant of the Royal Military College at Duntroon, who was killed on Gallipoli, was dedicated by the Bishop-Coadjutor of Sydney (Right Rev. d'Arcy Irvine), and was unveiled by the Acting Governor General (Lord Somers) in St. John's Church yesterday. Lord Somers stated that it was fitting that the tablet should be erected in a church so intimately associated with the college, and also fitting that it should be the last ceremony with which the personnel of the college would be connected, owing to its imminent transfer to Sydney. Cadets provided a guard of honour.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 10th December 1930.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Reid, 2612