Air Marshal Sir George JonesPrint Page Print this page

Air Marshal Sir George Jones : 20-September-2012
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A plaque on the war memorial commemorates George Jones who was born and educated in Rushworth and rose from the rank of Private in the Australian Flying Corps to Air Marshal of the Royal Australian Air Force in 1942.

Address:High Street, Rushworth, 3612

In memory of Air Marshal Sir George Jones, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C.

Born and educated at Rushwort, George Jones rose from the rank of Private to Chief of Air Staff.  When he died in 1992, at the age of 95, he was Australia's longest surviving World War II military leader.

He enlisted in the AIF in 1914 and served at Gallipoli and France before he joined the Australia Flying Corps.  In October 1916 he joined No. 1 Squadron and later No. 2 Squadron where he was invited to train as a pilot.  Jones made his first combat flight with No. 4 Squadron early in 1918.  In total he shot down seven enemy planes.  On one strafing run, a bullet passed through the plane`s petrol tank, into Jones` back and passing through him exiting his left side.

He was promoted to Air Marshal on May 5, 1942 and held that position until he retired in December 195.

During World War II Jones built the RAAF`s meagre 12 squadrons into an effective fighting force.

He was knighted by the Queen in 1954