Group Captain Alan Douglas GroomPrint Page Print this page

Plaque, erected by a friend, in memory of Group Captain Alan Douglas Groom D.S.O., R.A.F.

Groom was the first Queenslander to win the Sword of Honour at Point Cook. He was a POW in World War Two and won his Distinguished Service Order (DSO) late in 1945 when at the end of the war he defied the Indonesians and arranged truces which saved the lives of thousands of British soldiers. Group Captain Groom who was the brother of Brisbane's Lord Mayor (Alderman T. Groom), was killed in a Vampire Jet crash in the Welsh mountains on the 23rd August 1956.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, War Memorial Library, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000

In Memoriam

The first Queenslander to win the Sword of Honour at Point Cook. He was commissioned as an Officer in the R.A.F. and soon made his mark by his high ideals. Captured in Java in 1942, he was a Prisoner of War for 3½ years. In the Indonesian unrest at the end of the war, by his great courage, he was responsible for ending a massacre. For this he was awarded the D.S.O the citation stating:-

"By his sustained gallantry and resolution, he saved many lives and set an example that was an inspiration to all."

He was killed on 23-8-56, while flying an R.A.F Jet Fighter =, a gallant officer, he added his share of glory to the bays (sic) of B.G.S

ERECTED BY A FRIEND

Source: QWMR, MA