Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham WhitePrint Page Print this page

Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White : 11-May-2013
Photographs supplied by Leigh Oliver / Reverend Paul Black

A plaque commemorates Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White who was killed in the Canberra air disaster of 1940.

Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO (23 September 1876 – 13 August 1940) was a senior officer in the Australian Army, who served as Chief of the General Staff from 1920 to 1923 and again from March to August 1940, when he was killed in the Canberra air disaster

In 1940, as Australia mobilised the 2nd Australian Imperial Force to take part in the Second World War, White was recalled to service at the age of 63, promoted to General, and re-appointed Chief of the General Staff. White would probably have become Australia's overall military commander in that war instead of Thomas Blamey had he not been aboard the Royal Australian Air Force plane which crashed in the Canberra air disaster on 13 August 1940, killing all aboard.

Address:45 Constitution Avenue, St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Reid, 2612
State:ACT

In memory of General Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White K.C.B., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O.

Chief of Staff of First A.I.F. 1914-19, of the 5th British Army 1918 and of the Australian Military Forces 1920-3 and 1940, born at St Arnaud, 23rd Sept 1876 - killed in air accident Canberra, 13th Aug 1940.

A noble and brilliant servant of Australia and the Empire

"Servant of God, well done, well hast thou fought the better fight.