Major Edgar Towner V.C. Print Page Print this page

Towner Closeup
Towner Closeup

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

A statue entitled " Towners Call " commemorates Victoria Cross winner Major Edgar Towner.

The statue was the result of an essay by schoolboy Ronan Robinson who asked the question  why a local hero who had won the Victoria Cross and Military Cross for bravery was not honoured in his home town and did not feature on the town's war memorial. When Ronan's school essay was published in the local newspaper, the people of Blackall rallied around the cause and raised $80,000 with help from Towner's nephews Geoffrey and John for the statue to be realised.

Edgar Thomas Towner VC, MC (19 April 1890 – 18 August 1972) was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest decoration for gallantry "in the face of the enemy" that can be awarded to members of the British and Commonwealth armed forces. A lieutenant in the Australian Imperial Force during the First World War, Towner was awarded the Victoria Cross in 1918 for his actions during an attack on Mont St. Quentin on the Western Front. Towner remains the most decorated Queensland-born soldier.

After the war he was appointed a director of the Russleigh Pastoral Company, and briefly re-enlisted during the Second World War, when he was promoted to major. A keen geographer, he was awarded the Dr Thomson Foundation Gold Medal in 1956 for his geographical work.

Address:Landsborough Highway, Blackall Memorial Park, Blackall, 4472

Monument Designer:William Eicholtz