Sister Margaret de MestrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The chair commemorates Sister Margaret de Mestre, the first Australian Imperial Force (A.I.F.) nurse to be killed in action during World War Two.  The chair was rescued after Cyclone Tracy and restored.

Sister Margaret de Mestre of the Australian Army Nursing service was killed in the second attack on the Manunda in Darwin harbour on the 19 February 1942.   On the morning of 19 February 1942, Manunda was damaged during the Japanese air raids on Darwin. 13 members of the ships’ crew and hospital staff were killed, 19 others were seriously wounded and another 40 or so received minor wounds.

The first AIF nurse to be killed in action is Sister Margaret de Mestre, 20, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. A. de Mestre. of Bellingen, who was killed on February 19 when the Japanese bombed an Australian hospital ship in Darwin Harbour. The Japanese denied bombing the hospital ship, but Mr. Curtin, Prime Minister, announced that the ship was hit.
The Argus (Melbourne), 26 February 1942.

Address:Smith Street & Esplanade, Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800