Lachlan CaskeyPrint Page Print this page

Memorial tablet commmemorates Lachlan Caskey who was killed during the Boer War.

Lachlan John Caskey, a school teacher from nearby Spring Creek, was killed in South Africa aged 31, during the Boer War. His teacher friends at Leichhardt Street School in Brisbane prepared the special tablet.

On Friday next the Minister for Public Instruction will unveil the memorial tablet erected in the Spring Greek (Clifton) State School to the memory of Lieut. Lachlan John Caskey, who, during the Boer war, was killed in action whilst bravely leading bis men against overwhelming numbers at Mokari Drift on September 27,1901. The inscription bears testimony to the fact that the deceased was " An endearing, upright lad; an eminent teacher; a gallant and brave officer, faithful and obedient unto death." The memorial, which has been erected by the late Mr. Caskey's school mates and admirers at Spring Creek, is the work of Mr. J. A. Bryant, monumental mason, of Warwick. It consists of a shield of white Italian marble inserted in a black marble ground; It is a splendid piece of skilled workmanship, and is a credit to Mr. Bryant.
Warwick Examiner and Times (Qld), 21st May 1902.

Address:Norman & Kates Streets, RSL Club, Clifton, 4680