Air Commodore Sir Hughie Edwards V.C.Print Page Print this page

Hughie Edwards : 25-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Peter F Williams

The rest area commemorates Hughie Edwards (1914 - 1982) who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War Two.

Hughie Edwards joined the Australian Air Force when he was 21 and following pilot training he transferred to the Royal Air Force (RAF) in Britain under a pre-war arrangement. Another to do this was Air Vice Marshal Don Bennett, regarded as the founder of the Pathfinder Force. "It was ironic that the two most successful Australian air commanders in Europe earned their reputations as members of the RAF," noted an air force historian.

In Britain, Edwards was posted to a bomber squadron in 1936. Two years later he was badly injured in a aeroplane crash and did not resume flying until the war began. In May 1941 he was appointed to command No. 105 Squadron RAF and undertook attacks on Germany, occupied countries and on enemy shipping. On 4 July 1941 Edwards led 12 twin-engined bombers in a low-level attack on the heavily defended port of Bremen.

The aircraft had to fly under high-tension wires, through a balloon barrage, and into intense fire. All his bombers were hit, and four were shot down. For his gallantry and determination, Edwards received the Victoria Cross.

Address:Federal Highway, Hughie Edwards V.C. Memorial Park, Majura, 2609

Actual Event Start Date:04-July-1941
Actual Event End Date:04-July-1941

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2000

Remembrance
               Driveway

HUGHIE EDWARDS VC REST AREA
Dedicated to the memory of a gallant airman

Station Commander Binbrook
GROUP CAPTAIN HUGHIE EDWARDS VC. DSO. DFC.
Feb. 1943 - Nov. 1944

460 Squadron
Wellington - Lancaster
Royal Australian Air Force
1939               1945
United Kingdom    Europe

Dedicated To All Who Served And
In Memory Of Our Thousand Who Failed To Return.
For Your Tomorrow
They Gave Their Today.

SIR HUGHIE IDWALL EDWARDS

Air Commodore Sir Hughie Idwall Edwards VC KCMG CB DSO OBE DFC was born on 1 August 1914 in Freemantle (sic), Western Australia.  He joined the Royal Australian Air Force in July 1935 and after training at Point Cook, transferred to the Royal Air Force in August 1936.

Despite having an accident which left him partially crippled he went on to have a distinguished Air Force career of 27 years serving in the United Kingdom, Malta, the Far East and Iraq.

His outstanding bravery was recognised by the award of the Victoria Cross as well as the DSO and the DFC.  His great leadership qualities were recognized by the air and ground crews serving with him on 139, 105 in Britain and Malta, and especially those serving with him at Binbrook on 460 Squadron.

This plaque was installed by the surviving members of 460 (RAAF) Squadron on 4 December 2003.